Saturday, September 25, 2010

"Dead" is such an UNDERSTATEMENT!

Guess how pitiful my condition is for the next fortnight!!!
Err, stop giving yourself a brain tumor and scroll down for a visual display...



Yeah, that's a book I'm holding!
After six whole freaking months!



Its day 1.
Brought the books just 2 days ago.
Opened them today [:P]

   

I'm encountering an APOCALYPSE filhaal...
Have to learn seven fucking subjects in fifteen days...
Three out of which are related to maths and accounts...
which have never (in 14 years of my educational life) failed to give me goosebumps...
soooo......
in simple words...
get set go for EPIC FAIL!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Surprising no?


Came across this pic on another blog.
I just had to share it with you guys.

and to whomever it may concern...
this is not "copying"
this is "SPREADING AWARENESS"
=]

Oh btw, on a completely different topic,
check my i-pod on the right and 
be a sweetie and suggest me some songs according to the describes genre please!
love ya!

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Ah, well...She is a bit different!



She hated mess!
That has been her problem, ALWAYS!

Even if it were simple things such as TV channels or songs in her I-pod or her wardrobe or whatever else, she didn’t like mess. It irritated her, gave her a severe headache and made her want to shout.

She would arrange all her favorite channels in an order so that she didn’t have to surf through all the other unwanted, unexpected channels on her way to the desired one. She hated mess as well as surprises. She never left a single song in her I-Pod unheard and deleted the ones which she hadn’t heard for a long time. They didn’t invite familiarity; they were new, they were strangers. She was scared of strangers. She read the same novel again and again instead of reading new ones for a change. New novels meant new stories, new characters, new emotions. That scared her to hell. Old books meant that she knew what was coming. It wouldn't surprise her at all. She was safe from unruly outbursts of undesired emotions. She was happy in her own little shell.

She had friends. She had a hell lot of friends, mind you. She would get friendly with each and every person that came her way. Maybe that was because she knew what price a person has to pay when they’re all haughty, arrogant and bitchy towards others. People didn’t need that. Most of all, from her.

But still, somehow, she couldn’t put a finger on ONE person and say that “Here, she’s my Besty! My life!” Never. Just like TV channels and music and books and wardrobe, she liked keeping tabs on her friend list. She had made these – for want of a better word, Table – of friends according to needs.

She had a list of different friends for shopping or to go for movies or when she wanted to eat or when she just wanted to sit quietly and let herself be washed over by all the memories and thoughts in the world but didn’t want to be alone; though she wanted that person to sit there totally silently. She knew whom she could call when she wanted to laugh. This need rose more often than others; maybe coz this was the only need for which she needed company, the rest she could manage pretty well without a crowd of chattering people around her. She was always the lonely types.

She didn’t feel the need to always be surrounded by people. In fact, she resented that. She loved being alone in middle of a huge crowd knowing that these people didn’t matter to her and that she didn’t have to pretend for any of them. She loved having that kind of freedom.

There was another, very peculiar thing about her. She was not a family person. No, she didn’t hate them or anything. She just didn’t feel much inclined towards them. She didn’t feel like she had any kind of duty towards them. She had blamed everyone besides herself for the way her life is now. Most of the blame was put on her family. Somewhere, deep down, she knew she was wrong. But whenever that particular thought or emotion threatened to overwhelm her, she turned to her computer resorting to her favorite pastime – stalking people on Facebook.

She hated romance. She didn’t understand the intensity of the word “love”. She couldn’t (or maybe didn’t) understand how love could make or break people, how love can make people go crazy or create such a strong intensity of pain or joy which nothing else can. And it wasn’t just a love which you find in a life partner. But take for instance, friends; sure she liked them, but not so much that she’d risk her own neck for them or something. Whenever she read Harry Potter she could always tell (As much as she hated it) that if there were any Hogwarts, she’d definitely be a Slytherin.

Love, they say, makes the world go round.
“The world is already round, people” she'd shout in exasperation “don’t start giving “love” all the credit for your sudden understanding in science, nature and astronomy”

She is still the same and she is NOT FICTION. It’s her, Dandelion. And she’s in search of a part 2 and also a happy ending. If only we could keep this “love” aside, please!

Monday, September 20, 2010

When J met S met Camera!

click to enlarge

No. this is not what I mean when I give you THAT title!
This is just a teaser!

Scroll down fellas!


click to enlarge

This is THE one!
Howzit?
Spend a good 2 hours on getting the clothes, then the hair and then the expressions right!
Dozed off right after the "photosession" was done! :D

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Dizzie Rascals

Fix up, Look Sharp!





Never heard such..such - Oh,I don't have a word for it so I go with weird for now - music!
you have to hear it, now!
If you like it, I want my comment box flooded with awaiting moderation list!
If not, I still want to hear why? Coz I don't see why this rascal is not to be liked and downloaded right this moment!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Coming out of hibernation


She stood there, all dizzy;
Drifting through all the garbled versions of herself,
Through wrongs and rights 
And likes and dislikes.
She stood there, wanting answers
From herself, her true self;
Not from the grotesque puppet she is,
Or from the wannabe she's been striving so hard to become,


She tries to find her herself,
Feverishly shuffling through all the masks she's ever worn;
Searching herself, among the pounding flashes of popularity, acceptance and assumed happiness;
Searching for her soul, rather then her face;
Coz she knows that's only whats left of her,
What she's left untouched, unbothered,
Just ignored; 
Replaced with a cheap copy of what she thought was cool, was IN.
She's searching still, fever rising ever so slightly.


Was she so lost?
Lost...amidst all the blurs and hazes of a life which seems distant, unreal.
Searching for a string which attached her to herself?
Searching finally; ready to claim her ownself,
Finally ready to face the real world, by being the real self!

She waits for the dizziness to stop, 
To the past memories to wipe themselves from her mind,
To her cheap, wannabe self to go drown in the sea, 
For the real(the only)SHE to come out of hibernation, 
She waits with a thread to connect her alter ego with her soul and body,
Finally ready to be born again!

Coz what she tought she was 
Was only ever a thought!
That's as true as it can get!
That's as true as SHE can get!

Monday, September 13, 2010

Your life! Your choice!



Choices.
Its always about making choices.
Its always about making the bad choices.
Good? Not that much!
Coz its the bad ones which are gonna make you stronger than you are. Even a bit smarter.
Coz its the bad ones which will make your rewind worth reliving.
Coz its the bad ones which will make you meet the best people of your lives.
Coz its the bad ones which will, sometimes, make you fall in love. And if you're lucky enough, fall outta it!
Coz its the bad ones which will define the fun times of your life.
And coz its the bad ones which is gonna twist your mouth into an upward curve which you'll very desperately need when your old, shattered and lonely!
Choices!
Its always about making the bad ones!

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Nostalgic




That’s how it feels to be writing this post.

I would be trying to act cooler than I am if I say that I was busy. No, that would be a downright lie.

Trust me, there have been times when I have just sat there watching the blank screen for hours on end trying to put those creepy jumbles inside my head into words. But alas, laziness is such a sweet addiction it almost killed my dedication! Yeah, it takes me almost 2 months to realize that no?

But today, I’m not here to discuss this past time with you.

No, I won’t bore you about how I spent almost all my time thinking up witty one-liners and copy-pasted my own blog posts on Facebook.

I won’t even tell you that I have FINALLY started listening to Eminem, not that I understand him that well but hey, if I can understand Akon, who sings from every possible place except his mouth then I can TOTALLY understand him. He just needs some getting used to.

One teeny bit of advice/suggestion/promise/or whatever else you wanna take it to be: I’m not gonna talk about R ever again after this. Pinky swear. And if I ever EVEEERRRRR try to bore you again, you’ve total rights to throw your keyboards on the screen. I wouldn’t mind. =]

Nor am I gonna tell you that I have now finally given up on R. No, not ceased contacts or deleted his messages and photos or all that crap. I realized that all this drama is for losers who “love”. Not I’m way too cool for that. I’ve just accepted things as they are and guess what, some how it feels as if things are going back to the way they were before. Not before-before but like it was when we didn’t know each other that well and were both giving their best efforts not to get on the wrong side of each other. Isn’t that how people actually are at the start of their college life?


Aahhh...i meant, after this time...:P

And I’m totally not gonna tell you that now – during this beeeeeeg break from blog-writing I mean – I’m gonna throw my attitude in the bin. Like, really! And I did just that when I talked to this guy in my class who people say have a crush on me and hence I don’t talk to him and hence he doesn’t talk to me and hence it gets totally awkward to be around him. Yeah HIM.

!!!!!!!!!!!!

And guess guess guess, no one came and cussed me or spat words at me such as “despo” or “whats got into you” or whateverrrrrr. Infact he just replied all politely and nicely. Wow, and I was expecting a chasm to crack open beneath my feet or something. Like, d-oh!

I’m not gonna tell you that I’VE GIVEN UP ON PEOPLE. PEROID. No no, I’m not taking sanyaas or going into depression or something that creepy. I’m just starting to accept things and people as bitchy and manipulative and whiny and boring and bitchy and competitive and insane and pompous and bitchy as they are. I mean, how hard can it be really no?

And finally, I’m not gonna bother explaining why I’ve changed my name or my photo or my template or my blog name and whatever else!

You want simple explanation? I was tired! The blog seemed dull! My blog title was even duller (is that correct grammar?) I love experimenting! Change is always good! The end!

What now?
Feedback time!!!!!!! :D

P.S.:  on a completely different note and topic, I gotta say something. This thing, it’s been eating me slowly like crazy and it feels like m shrinking beneath its weight.
She’s too much like her mother. No wonder.
Yeah, that’s it.